EMPOWERING WOMEN

Our mission is to Connect, Educate, and Empower Women that will not only inspire the next generation of leaders, but provide a community for those currently leading. We will discuss opportunities and issues we handle every day as well as learn skills to strengthen our voice as Women in the Industry!

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Conference Schedule

September 26, 2019

8:00 -8:30 AM

Check in & Breakfast

Location: Stagg Court, Chicago Athletic Hotel

8:30 - 8:45 AM

Stagg Court

Welcome & Introduction by Charli K. Matthews

8:45-9:30 AM

Stagg Court

You Know Your IQ, But What’s Your CQ®? Develop Your Change Intelligence® to Lead Organizational Change

Keynote Presenter: Barbara Trautlein

Main Stage: Talk & Interactive Workshop for entire group 

Coffee Break

Book Signing

Sponsor Tables Open

9:30-9:40 AM

Stagg Court

9:40-10:10 AM

Stagg Court

“Me” Incorporated: Your Dynamic Growth Engine

Presenter: Shannon Bumgarner

Main Stage: Talk & Interactive Workshop for entire group

10:10-10:40 AM

Stagg Court

Swimming Upstream

Presenter: Kristel Zaman

Main Stage: Talk & Interactive Workshop for entire group

10:40-10:45 AM

Cieana Detloff will introduce Session Leaders and walk through concurrent session schedule

Stagg Court

10:45-12:00 PM

Group A - 10:50a to 11:20a 

Group B - 11:25a to 11:55a 

Concurrent Session I: Mentoring & Workforce Development

 

 

Breakout Workshop  | Facilitated by Cheryl Merchant in the Madison Ballroom, participants will engage in a discussion about Mentoring & Workforce Development.

 

Breakout Workshop  |  Facilitated by Cieana Detloff in The Tank room, participants will engage in an Exercise in Negotiation.

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch & Headshots with Photographer, Bethany Womack

Sponsor Tables Open

Stagg Court

1:00-2:15 PM

Concurrent Session II: Overcoming Limiting Beliefs

 

Breakout Workshop  |  The Law of Attraction & Energy Based Solutions session will be facilitated by Gina Simpson in the Madison Ballroom.

Breakout Panel  | Led by Stephanie Hajducek and Gabriela Espinoza, this panel located in The Tank room will discuss overcoming limiting beliefs, understanding strengths, and work/life balance with open Q&A.

Group A - 1:05p to 1:35p 

Group B - 1:40p to 2:10p 

2:15-3:30 PM

Concurrent Session III: Personal Branding & Networking

 

Breakout Workshop | Facilitated by Mel Butcher  in the Madison Ballroom, this session will focus on Cultivating Your Power Network.

 

Breakout Workshop | Facilitated by Lori Ditoro  in the The Tank room, this session concentrates on Building your Personal Brand and Becoming an Industry Influencer.

Group A - 2:20p to 2:50p 

Group B - 2:55p to 3:25p 

Stagg Court

Coffee & Snacks Break

3:30-3:40 PM

3:40-3:55 PM

Industry Updates & Government Affairs

Presented by Lisa Ceglia

Stagg Court

3:55-4:30 PM

Empowering Women in Industry

Panel: Susan Fant, Karen Barrios, Julie Duryee, Jennifer Gaines

 

Susan Fant will open this panel session with a discussion about Mental Toughness, then each panel member will share their story, talk about gender diversity, girl power, and have an open Q&A with conference participants

Stagg Court

4:30-5:00 PM

Live the Change - Presented by Sima Jani

Stagg Court

5:00-5:30 PM 

Stagg Court

5:30-7:00 PM 

Gala Check-in begins at 6:30 in the Foyer

Join us for Cocktails & Hors d’oeuvres

7:00-11:00 PM 

Dinner and Awards Gala

Dress: Cocktail to Formal

Special Entertainment... TBA

White City Ballroom